Terms and Conditions

  • Who we are
  • Privacy Policy
  • Cookies Policy
  • Collection of Information
  • Use and Disclosure of Information
  • Our Internet Website
  • Accessing information, complaints and obtaining further information

Who we are

Our website address is: https://newsensationhomes.com.au

Privacy Policy

New Sensation Homes is dedicated to client confidentiality. In some cases, client information is required to be disclosed to third parties. The reasons disclosure is required are:

  • To enable us to refer clients to services
  • To enable us to supply services to our clients
  • To enable us to communicate with clients
  • As required by Australian Law

New Sensation Homes will never, under any circumstances, sell client’s’ information. The only time information is disclosed to a third party is when it is related to the provision and/or improvement of services or if we are required to do so by Australian law. In both cases these entities meet with strict guidelines to preserve client’s privacy.

Cookies Policy

For our website visitors convenience, cookies are used in this site. These pieces of information are applied to our site to enhance its functionality to save you having to input the same information time and time again.

Our site does not use cookies to store personal information about you or to track your internet usage. This website may use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).

Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

The data recorded is strictly of a non-personal nature and is used to assist us in improving content and services offered. Information recorded relates to website traffic and usage statistics.

Email addresses recorded by us for specific requested services and subscriptions are not disclosed to third parties and remain secured by us. Members are able to opt out of receiving such material at any time by unsubscribing through the specified channels.

The purpose of this document is to outline how New Sensation Homes complies with its confidentiality and privacy obligations. New Sensation Homes will make this Privacy Policy available to anyone who asks for it.

The Policy relates to personal information collected by any means and by any technology and assumes that you are an Australian resident.

As an organisation, New Sensation Homes primary concern is and always has been our clients. A high level of trust and confidentiality is required to ensure the confidence of the clients we serve. Clients can be assured that their privacy will be protected when using our website and with interactions with our staff; that the information collected and retained in our records is correct and up-to-date; and that they can access their information for review.

We are working to ensure ongoing compliance with the privacy regulations and to ensure best practices.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, no distinction has been made between the handling of personal information and sensitive information, therefore all information will be referred to as ‘personal information’ throughout this document.

No exceptions under the Privacy Act apply to personal information that New Sensation Homes holds or to any of its acts or practices.

By using the New Sensation Homes website (https://newsensationhomes.com.au, products or services, you consent to New Sensation Homes using your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Collection of Information

New Sensation Homes recognises that the information we collect is often of a highly sensitive nature and we have adopted the highest privacy compliance standards relevant to New Sensation Homes to ensure personal information is protected.

New Sensation Homes may collect personal information regarding clients for the purpose of providing services to clients. Personal information collected will generally include the client’s name, address and telephone number;

New Sensation Homes will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Provided that it is reasonable and practicable to do so; New Sensation Homes will only collect personal information about a client directly from that client.

New Sensation Homes may access information:

  • provided on the client’s behalf with the client’s consent;
  • from service providers to whom clients are referred.

Use and Disclosure of Information

Personal information collected by New Sensation Homes may be used or disclosed:

  • for the purpose the client was advised of at the time of collection of the information by us;
  • as required for delivery of a service to the client;
  • as required for the ordinary operation of our services (i.e. to refer the client to a service provider or to receive advice from that provider);
  • as required for the conduct of quality assurance and research;
  • as required under compulsion of law; or
  • where there is a serious and imminent threat to an individual’s life, health, or safety; or a serious threat to public health or public safety.

New Sensation Homes may use or disclose personal information for quality assurance, research, training, advising clients of surgery based activities, billing, liaising with government offices regarding Medicare entitlements and payments and as may be required by the New Sensation Homes insurers.

If a client is physically or legally incapable of giving consent to the disclosure of that client’s information, or cannot communicate consent to the disclosure, New Sensation Homes may disclose that client’s information to a carer in accordance with the National Privacy Principles and Health Privacy Principles.

Other than as described in this Policy, New Sensation Homes uses its reasonable endeavors to ensure that identifying personal information is not disclosed to any person.

Our Internet Website

This Privacy Policy applies to the website operated by us under the domain name newsensationhomes.com.au

When you use a link from the New Sensation Homes Website to the websites of third parties, those websites are not subject to our privacy standards. Those third parties are responsible for informing you of their own privacy policies.

Data Quality & Security is verified and, where necessary, updated.

New Sensation Homes requires its employees to observe obligations of confidentiality in the course of their employment.

New Sensation Homes recognises the importance of ensuring that personal information is accurate, and takes all reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it collects uses or discloses is complete and up to date.

Accessing information, complaints and obtaining further information

If an individual wishes to:

  • complain to New Sensation Homes about a breach of privacy; or
  • access his or her own information held by an New Sensation Homes; or
  • correct any information held by New Sensation Homes concerning his or her own information; or
  • find out more about how New Sensation Homes deals with personal information,

that individual can contact New Sensation Homes at info@newsensationhomes.com.au or via phone (08) 9436 1123.