fbpx

Terms & Conditions

Terms of Service

New Sensation Homes Pty Ltd, trading as ‘New Sensation Homes’, is part of the Coyne Group of Companies. Information collected on any Coyne Group Website or social media profile, or through marketing activities or from existing client, employee, contractor and subcontractor databases will belong to Coyne Group and may be utilised for direct marketing activities by other Coyne Group companies. The following privacy policy applies to New Sensation Homes and all Coyne Group companies.

Coyne Group’s commitment to our clients

Coyne Group is a home building company located in Western Australia offering affordable housing options.  Our management and staff are aware of the importance of protecting the privacy of individuals.  We are committed to ensuring the privacy of the personal information we collect in the course of our business.  We believe that respect for your privacy forms part of the ongoing trust we wish to develop with you.

We are bound by the 13 Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  The Australian Privacy Principles set out the way in which organisations can collect, use, keep secure and disclose personal and sensitive information.  They also give individuals the right to know what information an organisation holds about them and the right to correct that information if it is wrong. Further information on the Australian Privacy law is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to tell you what kinds of information we may gather or hold about you, how we may use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone, the choices you have regarding our use of that information, and your ability to access or correct that information.

Personal Information

‘Personal information’ is information or an opinion whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

What kinds of personal information does Coyne Group collect and hold?

The personal information we may collect and hold varies and is dependent on the product requested or the service to be provided.  Details can include but are not limited to:

  • name
  • date of birth
  • gender
  • current and previous address (including postal address)
  • contact details including telephone numbers
  • e-mail address
  • occupation
  • bank account details
  • bank statements and statements for electricity / gas accounts
  • credit references or reports from a third party
  • drivers license details
  • passport and visa details
  • property ownership
  • financial information including assets and liabilities, incomes, investment and loan accounts, insurance application details, consumer spending, foreign exchange details
  • credit information
  • consumer and commercial credit reports
  • rental references and prior rental contacts; and
  • consumption habits and preference information.

The above information is collected and recorded about individuals who interact with us such as:

  • our customers, potential customers and their representatives
  • our suppliers and their representatives
  • contractors and their representatives providing goods and services to us
  • our employees past and present, including applicants, and
  • any other person who comes into contact with Coyne Group

In most cases, if we do not collect the information we require, then we may be unable to undertake certain activities, such as providing you with the requested information, or services.

The Privacy Act provides an exemption for employee records.  That is information about an individual if that information directly relates to the act or practice of a current or former employment relationship between the employer and the individual.  That exemption may apply to Coyne Group in relation to the information held by Coyne Group about its employees.  Please contact the Privacy Officer for more details.

How does Coyne Group collect personal information?

Generally, when providing goods and services to our clients or obtaining goods and services from our suppliers or contractors, we collect personal information directly from the individuals where reasonable and practical. We may collect personal information directly from you when you:

  • provide information to us in any way (including by completing a form, disclosing information over the phone or providing us a business card)
  • visit our website
  • use our services
  • request information about us, our products or our services
  • provide feedback
  • fill in a form on our website, or when we phone you in response to a form you have submitted via our website;
  • enter a competition; or
  • where we are required or authorised by law to do so.

We may also collect information about you from other sources such as:

  • nominated representatives of the individual (e.g. spouse, accountant, power of attorney, brokers and other professional advisors)
  • other credit providers
  • credit reporting bodies and mercantile reporting agencies
  • publicly available sources of information
  • lawyers, medical providers, investigators, insurers including (WorkCover in relation to insurance claims).

We will only collect your personal information from third parties if it is unreasonable or impractical to collect the necessary information directly from you or if we are otherwise permitted to do so.

How does Coyne Group handle sensitive information?

The Privacy Act describes ‘sensitive information’ as information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual orientation, criminal record, and health information about an individual.

Occasionally it may be necessary for us to collect sensitive information about you (such as health information, racial origins and criminal records). If you or third parties provide us with sensitive information, we will as a matter of policy only use and disclose the information for the purpose for which it was provided or another directly related purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or where required by law.

Where practical and reasonable, we will only collect sensitive information with your consent.

Why does Coyne Group collect personal information?

Coyne Group is committed to providing quality customer service to our internal and external clients and to operate its businesses within statutory requirements and comply with its legal obligations.

We collect and hold personal information in order to operate our businesses efficiently as well as to provide and market our products and/or services for the benefit of our customers. We collect, hold and use your personal Information:

  • to identify and communicate with you
  • to enable us to provide requested goods and services
  • to assess any request you make for the supply of goods and services on credit by establishing your financial position and credit status
  • assess your ability to repay a loan
  • to collect payments
  • to apply for a financial product
  • to place insurance policies
  • to process any job application submitted by you
  • to manage and maintain credit accounts for the provision of goods and services on credit
  • to help us to manage and enhance goods and services we provide to you
  • to help us to manage and enhance goods and services we purchase from our suppliers
  • to develop and tell you about goods and services that we consider may be of interest, unless you advise us not to do so
  • to protect you and us from fraud
  • for business support purposes including maintenance, backup and audit
  • to comply with our statutory and legal obligations
  • to allow us to provide advertising material to you regarding us, our clients and other business partners,
  • to respond to any queries or complaints you may have
  • monitor activity on our website.

When does Coyne Group disclose your personal information?

Depending on the product or service we are providing to you, we may disclose your personal information to our related entities, third parties where it is necessary to enable us to provide a product or service or to other third parties (such as your referee in connection with a job application you have submitted).

We may disclose your personal information to third parties for the purposes set out above. We may disclose your personal information to:

  • your nominated representatives
  • credit reporting bodies and mercantile reporting agencies
  • financial planners
  • other credit providers or trade suppliers
  • mercantile agents
  • banks, mortgage insurers, leaders, valuers, real estate agents (referees), insurers, finance brokers, settlement agents, auditors, business consultants and IT service providers
  • other companies or individuals who assist us in providing products and services to you
  • professional service providers and advisors who perform functions on our behalf, such as lawyers
  • medical providers including medical and rehabilitation practitioners for assessing insurance claims; and
  • Government, regulatory authorities and other organisations as required or authorised by law (such as Centrelink or the Police).

To manage and provide cost effective services, we outsource various administrative functions to third parties that provide mailing services, invoice and statement printing services, archiving functions, marketing services, broker support and other services and functions as deemed necessary by management from time to time.  We may also disclose your personal information to our website host or software application providers in certain limited circumstances, for example when our website experiences a technical problem or to ensure that it operates in an effective and secure manner.

Organisations providing professional services to us are required to keep those dealings and personal information provided by us as confidential unless required to disclose such information by statute or law.

On occasion we may send your personal information to any overseas recipient.  We, or one of our third-party providers may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients including insurers, IT service providers, administration, drafting, auditors and medical providers if:

  • our related entities are overseas
  • we outsource certain activities to an offshore entity, or
  • transactions, services, or products have an overseas connection.

We do not otherwise disclose your personal information without your permission, unless the disclosure is:

(a)  in accordance with this Privacy Policy or any agreement you enter into with us

(b)  required or authorised by law, including without limitation the Australian Privacy Principles, or

(c)  made with your consent.

Marketing

You consent to us using your personal information for sending you information, including promotional material, about us or our products and services, as well as the products and services of our related entities and third parties, now and in the future.  You also consent to us sending you such information by means of mail, email, SMS and MMS messages.  You can contact us using the contact details specified in Enquiries if you do not want to receive marketing information from us.

Promotion Terms and Conditions – New Sensation Homes

‘No Deposit, No Worries’

  • Promotion is exclusively available to First Home Buyers only.
  • Individual must fit lender criteria to be eligible for this offer.
  • A $1,500 builder’s deposit is required to secure plan drawing and package creation services. This deposit is to be paid to the builder upon signing the preliminary plans agreement and is excluded from the no deposit promotion, however payment options are available.
  • Promotion is subject to Lender’s policy, terms, and availability, which is subject to change.
  • Promotion is non-transferable.
  • The Builder reserves the right to vary the terms and conditions of the offer at it’s absolute discretion.
  • Your full financial situation would need to be reviewed prior to acceptance of any offer or product. Finance services are provided by The Home Loan Factory Pty Ltd T/A New Style Finance, Corporate Credit Representative Number 526709 is authorised under Australian Credit Licence No. 384993.

‘Less than the average week’s rent’ / ‘What you pay in rent’

  • Promotion is subject to individual financial scenario and specific package price.
  • True as of September Qtr 2020 where Perth Median Rent price was $390/wk.
  • Your full financial situation would need to be reviewed prior to acceptance of any offer or product. Finance services are provided by The Home Loan Factory Pty Ltd T/A New Style Finance, Corporate Credit Representative Number 526709 is authorised under Australian Credit Licence No. 384993.

Rent Increase

Statistics and information sourced from Reiwa publications.
$20,000+ per year based off September Qtr 2020 where Perth Median Rent price was $390/wk.

Sources/more information: https://www.abc.net.au/news/2020-11-07/perth-rentals-tightest-in-decade-renters-rights-in-spotlight/12853128

https://reiwa.com.au/about-us/news/how-a-ban-on-rent-increases-will-impact-tenants-in-the-long-run/

https://reiwa.com.au/about-us/news/perth-s-vacancy-rate-continues-to-drop/

https://www.cleanstate.org.au/jobs-plan-build-social-housing-homes

Repayments From $266 Per Week

$90k land 6m frontage Lakelands
$190k house
$16k siteworks
Total $296,000

Repayments from $238 per week

* Repayments have been calculated on a purchase price of $296,000 and a total loan amount of $280,420 using a 4 year fixed rate of 1.99% per annum (comparison rate 3.29% per annum) on a loan term of 30 years.  Repayments are based on principle and interest payments through Westpac Premier Advantage Fixed Option Home Loan 4 Year Fixed Rate and are current as of the 15/01/2021.  Loan amount used has been calculated using a 5% deposit and eligibility for the first home owners grant of $10,000. Loan amount is inclusive of LMI (lenders mortgage insurance) but exclusive of additional lender charges and settlement fees.  Comparison rate is based on $150,000 over 25 years. WARNING: The comparison rate applies only to the example given. Different amounts and terms will result in different comparison rates. Interest rates are subject to change and finance applications must meet the lenders standard credit terms and conditions.  Your full financial situation would need to be reviewed prior to acceptance of any offer or product. Finance services are provided by The Home Loan Factory Pty Ltd T/A New Style Finance, Corporate Credit Representative Number 526709 is authorised under Australian Credit Licence No. 384993.

Repayments From $266 Per Week

$90k land 6m frontage Lakelands
$176k house
$16k siteworks
Total $282,000

Repayments from $226 per week

* Repayments have been calculated on a purchase price of $282,000 and a total loan amount of $265,119 using a 4 year fixed rate of 1.99% per annum (comparison rate 3.29% per annum) on a loan term of 30 years.  Repayments are based on principle and interest payments through Westpac Premier Advantage Fixed Option Home Loan 4 Year Fixed Rate and are current as of the 15/01/2021.  Loan amount used has been calculated using a 5% deposit and eligibility for the first home owners grant of $10,000. Loan amount is inclusive of LMI (lenders mortgage insurance) but exclusive of additional lender charges and settlement fees.  Comparison rate is based on $150,000 over 25 years. WARNING: The comparison rate applies only to the example given. Different amounts and terms will result in different comparison rates. Interest rates are subject to change and finance applications must meet the lenders standard credit terms and conditions.  Your full financial situation would need to be reviewed prior to acceptance of any offer or product. Finance services are provided by The Home Loan Factory Pty Ltd T/A New Style Finance, Corporate Credit Representative Number 526709 is authorised under Australian Credit Licence No. 384993.

Repayments From $309 per week

Package $379,840

6m frontage Lakelands

1.89% interest rate

First homebuyer

Based on customer having 5% genuine savings

* Repayments have been calculated on a purchase price of $379,840 and a total loan amount of $350,848 with 1.89% interest rate per annum. Loan amount used has been calculated using a 5% deposit and eligibility for the first home owners grant of $10,000. Loan amount is inclusive of LMI (lenders mortgage insurance) but exclusive of additional lender charges and settlement fees. WARNING: Different amounts and terms will result in different comparison rates. Interest rates are subject to change and finance applications must meet the lenders standard credit terms and conditions. Your full financial situation would need to be reviewed prior to acceptance of any offer or product. Finance services are provided by The Home Loan Factory Pty Ltd T/A New Style Finance, Corporate Credit Representative Number 526709 is authorised under Australian Credit Licence No. 384993.

Low Income – ‘we can help people with income as low as $42k’

  • Each individual’s scenario is different and there is no guarantee that we will be able to help every individual on $42,000 per annum or more.
  • Offer is not available in conjunction with any other offer.
  • Offer is subject to Lender’s policy, terms, and availability, which is subject to change.
  • Offer is non-transferable.
  • Your full financial situation would need to be reviewed prior to acceptance of any offer or product. Finance services are provided by The Home Loan Factory Pty Ltd T/A New Style Finance, Corporate Credit Representative Number 526709 is authorised under Australian Credit Licence No. 384993.

Existing Debt/Paying out debt options

  • Each individual’s scenario is different and there is no guarantee that we will be able to help every individual on $42,000 per annum or more.
  • Offer is not available in conjunction with any other offer.
  • Offer is subject to Lender’s policy, terms, and availability, which is subject to change semi-frequently.
  • Eligibility for this offer is determined by the builder and decision is final.
  • The Builder reserves the right to vary the terms and conditions of the offer at it’s absolute discretion.
  • Offer is non-transferable.
  • Your full financial situation would need to be reviewed prior to acceptance of any offer or product. Finance services are provided by The Home Loan Factory Pty Ltd T/A New Style Finance, Corporate Credit Representative Number 526709 is authorised under Australian Credit Licence No. 384993.

We’ll pay the rent while you build

  • Capped at $390 p/w based off median Perth rent Sept Qtr 2020.
  • Client must have enquired directly through ‘we’ll pay your rent*’ ad on Facebook. Enquiring on an additional ad will mark this offer as void.
  • Available to clients using specific lenders only.
  • Promotion not available in conjunction with any other promotional offer.
  • Prices are subject to review and may change without notice.
  • Rental period cannot exceed 4 months.
  • Promotion will be paid in the form of a rebate upon successful payment from owner at ‘lock up’ stage of build.
  • This offer is non-transferable.
  • Offer valid until 31st December 2021.
  • This promotion will only be issues to the name(s) that are nominated on the HIA Building Contract.
  • The builder reserves the right to terminate the offer at any time if there is a breach of HIA Contract by the contracted owner or a progress payment required by the building contract is not made.
  • If the price hold period as per the Preliminary Plans Agreement and HIA Building Contract is exceeded, the validity of the Rebate is at the discretion of the Builder.
  • The promotion is subject to the owner(s) obtaining formal finance and valuation approval.
  • The Builder reserves the right to vary the terms and conditions of the offer at its absolute discretion.
  • Your full financial situation would need to be reviewed prior to acceptance of any offer or product. Finance services are provided by The Home Loan Factory Pty Ltd T/A New Style Finance, Corporate Credit Representative Number 526709 is authorised under Australian Credit Licence No. 384993.

  $1000 deposit

  • Promotion: Builder’s deposit of $1,500 reduced to $1,000 at cost to the builder.
  • Builder’s deposit is payable upon submission of the Preliminary Plans Document.
  • Promotional offer only available to clients who have directly enquired via the original ad.
  • Client must have enquired directly through ‘$1,000 Deposit*’ ad on Facebook. Enquiring on an additional ad will mark this offer as void.
  • Promotion does not include, nor is associated with land developers, real estate agents, nor their required land deposit.
  • Not available in conjunction with any other promotional offer and will replace any other promotional offer.
  • Promotion is non-transferable.
  • Low deposit options only available through specific lenders to First Home Buyers who fit the lender’s criteria.
  • Promotional offer not available to buyers who do not meet lender’s criteria or do not qualify for a home loan due to external factors such as bankruptcy, or poor financial conduct. External factors are determined by the builder and are non-negotiable.
  • The Builder reserves the right to vary the terms and conditions of the offer at its absolute discretion.
  • Your full financial situation would need to be reviewed prior to acceptance of any offer or product. Finance services are provided by The Home Loan Factory Pty Ltd T/A New Style Finance, Corporate Credit Representative Number 526709 is authorised under Australian Credit Licence No. 384993.

*Finance provided by The Home Loan Factory Pty Ltd trading as New Style Finance ABN 35 643 794 441 (Corporate Credit Representative 526709 is authorised under Australian Credit Licence 384993). Lender credit criteria, terms and conditions, fees and charges apply. Your full financial situation would need to be reviewed prior to acceptance of any offer or product.

Claim up to $39,440* in grants and incentives

  • Buyer’s eligibility may vary.
  • Full amount includes $10,000 First Home Owner Grant (FHOG), available to First Home Buyers only.
  • Full amount includes up to $14,440 of stamp duty concessions, available to First Home Buyers only.
  • Full amount includes $15,000 HomeBuilder grant.
  • Buyer must fit Homebuilder criteria to receive $15,000. Criteria can be found here.
  • Builder is not liable should buyer not receive the grants for any reason.
  • Your full financial situation would need to be reviewed prior to acceptance of any offer or product. Finance services are provided by The Home Loan Factory Pty Ltd T/A New Style Finance, Corporate Credit Representative Number 526709 is authorised under Australian Credit Licence No. 384993.

2% Deposit

  • Eligibility terms and criteria apply, applicants must qualify for the federal governments Family Home Guarantee scheme for eligible single parents.  Finance applications must meet the participating lenders standard credit terms and conditions.  Your full financial situation would need to be reviewed prior to acceptance of any offer or product. Finance services are provided by The Home Loan Factory Pty Ltd T/A New Style Finance; Corporate Credit Representative Number 526709 is authorised under Australian Credit Licence No. 384993.

16 Week Build Time Guarantee

  • This guarantee is subject to client eligibility and these Terms and Conditions.
  • The 16 week timeframe commences on the date that the slab is loaded with bricks and concludes as Practical Completion.
  • In the event of weather which delays the works the Builder will have the right to extend the 16 Week Build Time Guarantee for a reasonable period of time.
  • In the event that there are unforeseen delays from suppliers with delivery or installation of goods, trades or labour the Builder will have the right to extend the 16 Week Build Time Guarantee for a reasonable period of time. 
  • The 16 Week Build Time Guarantee only applies to contracts dated 1/8/21 onwards.
  • The 16 Week Build Time Guarantee only applies to contracts within the Perth Metropolitan area in Western Australia.

Letter of Eligibility Guarantee

  • If the builder is unable to obtain a letter of eligibility from a certified broker for the client, the builder will return the $1500 non-refundable deposit in full.

25 Year Structural Guarantee

  • The 25 Year Structural Guarantee refers to the structural integrity of the home only, as determined by the builder.
  • The guarantee commences at Practical Completion of the build.
  • The guarantee is void should any structural changes be made to the property by another party after Practical Completion of the build.
  • The guarantee is non-transferable.

Price Lock Guarantee

  • Offer available to Perth Metropolitan area only.
  • Offer applies to contracts signed 1/8/2021 or later.
  • The Price Lock Guarantee refers to the house and land package signed for in the official New Sensation Homes build contract and is only applicable for the selected ‘inclusions’, siteworks, designs and land referenced in this contract.
  • The Price Lock Guarantee does not apply to unforeseen siteworks requirements.
  • The Price Lock Guarantee does not include prestart selection.
  • The Price Lock Guarantee does not apply to homes considered ‘custom’ or ‘one off’ by the builder.
  • Offer expires 31/12/21.

Guaranteed Fast Build Time

  • The Guaranteed Fast Build Time only applies to contracts within the Perth Metropolitan area in Western Australia.
  • In the event of weather which delays the works the Builder will have the right to extend the Guaranteed Fast Build Time for a reasonable period of time.
  • In the event that there are unforeseen delays from suppliers with delivery or installation of goods, trades or labour the Builder will have the right to extend the Guaranteed Fast Build Time for a reasonable period of time.
  • The Guaranteed Fast Build Time only applies to contracts dated 1/8/21 onwards.
  • For full Terms and Conditions of this guarantee, please send your request to sales@newsensationhomes.com.au

 

How does Coyne Group manage data security?

We take reasonable steps to protect the security of your personal information by ensuring it is protected from misuse, loss, interference and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Our personnel are required to respect the confidentiality of your personal information and the privacy of individuals.  We maintain strict standards and security procedures to prevent unauthorised access to the personal information whether it is in an electronic or paper format, and to ensure the correct use of this information.  Personal information is stored in a central database that is password protected with access available only to authorised persons (such as Coyne Group employees, contractors or our external database administrator) or otherwise your personal information is securely held within our offices and only available to authorised persons.

Where we no longer require your personal information we will take reasonable steps to delete, de-identify or destroy all record of the information held.

You can access and update your personal information

You are entitled to access the personal information that we hold about you.  Upon written request, we will provide access to your personal information, except in circumstances where there are legal or administrative reasons to deny access.  If we refuse your request to access your personal information, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.  For example, if the information requested relates to an insurance claim, we may refuse access if the information has been provided by third parties during an investigation.

We will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require.  We may charge a reasonable fee depending on the complexity of the request to cover costs in retrieving, coping and supplying the information to you.

If you establish that the personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete and up to date, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date. If we cannot take reasonable steps to correct the information due to such correction is not technically possible or would be impracticable for us to perform, we may be unable to continue to provide services to you.  In these cases, we will provide reasons for denial of correction.

To request access or to correct your information, please contact our Privacy Officer.

How Coyne Group deals with complaints?

If you feel that we have not respected your privacy or that we have conducted ourselves inconsistently with this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer and advise us as soon as possible.  We will investigate your queries and complaints within a reasonable time frame depending on the complexity of the complaint.

If you feel that we have not satisfactorily addressed your complaint, you may also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting www.oaic.gov.au or by writing to GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001 or GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601.

All complaints should be made in writing detailing relevant information pertaining to the complaint and those parties involved in the alleged breach.

 

Updates to this Privacy Policy

We may from time to time, update this Privacy Policy including to take into account new laws, regulations and technology.  All the personal information we hold will be governed by our most recent Privacy Policy located at www.newsensationhomes.com.au/terms-and-conditions/  Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be advised to you by updating this page on our website. We encourage you to check this page from time to time for any changes.

Enquiries

If you have any concerns or queries about our Privacy Policy, or if you would like more information about privacy-related issues please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Email address: info@coynegroup.com.au

Mailing address: The Privacy Officer, Suite 1, 256 Fitzgerald St, Perth, Western Australia 6000